HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The secretary of the board may be allowed a salary not to exceed two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225) in [any] one month [provided further that].

          B. Board members may be authorized per diem and mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act.

          C. The board of trustees and the [secretary] treasurer shall keep permanent and legible records capable of audit, and [that] no money or funds shall be paid by the board of trustees or by any person authorized to expend money except by written check drawn upon vouchers."

     Section 16. Section 49-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 42, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "49-1-15. REMOVAL FROM LAND GRANT-MERCED--DELINQUENCY--FORFEITURE.--

          A. If [any] a person [or persons shall hold] holds in possession or [claim] claims in private ownership, within the exterior boundaries of [such land grant] a land grant-merced, any tract, piece or parcel of land to which, in the opinion of [such] the board of trustees, he has no right or title, [such] the board may institute an action of ejectment against [him and] the person. If upon the trial it [shall appear] appears that such possession is without right, judgment shall be rendered in favor of [such] the board for [the] possession [thereof] of the tract, piece or parcel of land and for such damages as it may have proved for the wrongful detention. [thereof. Provided, further that]

          B. Any delinquent [person who moves outside the exterior boundaries of such grant and resides outside such exterior boundaries for a period of five years such person] heir shall lose all right or interest that [he] the heir may have had in the common lands of [said grant] the land grant-merced unless [he] the heir pays in full all legal assessments or dues due by [him] the heir."

     Section 17. Section 49-1-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 42, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read: