SENATE BILL 422
[…] U. works of art for museums or for display in public buildings or places; and

          V. contracts entered into by a local public body with a person, firm, organization, corporation, association or a state educational institution named in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico for the operation and maintenance of a hospital pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 44 NMSA 1978, for the lease or operation of a county hospital pursuant to the Hospital Funding Act or for the operation and maintenance of a hospital pursuant to the Special Hospital District Act."

     Section 26. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:

          A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility.