SENATE BILL 465
[…] SENATE BILL 465

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Timothy Z. Jennings

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATED TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; AMENDING THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD TO ADOPT, BY RULE, EXCEPTIONS TO CERTAIN TIME REQUIREMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 44, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-11. LICENSURE.--

          A. The board may consider for licensure a person who is of good moral character, is a graduate of a medical college or school in good standing, has passed an examination approved by the board and has completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program.

          B. An applicant who has not completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved postgraduate training program. The board shall, in its sole discretion, determine if the professional experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate training program.