HOUSE BILL 413
[…] (2) for any matter brought by the owner for possession based in whole or in part on Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 47-8-40 NMSA 1978, not less than three or more than five days after service of summons; or

                [(2)] (3) for any matter brought by the resident for possession, not less than three or more than five days after the service of summons.

          B. Upon finding of good cause, the court may continue the date of hearing on the action for possession for up to seven days from the date of the initial hearing."

     Section 2. Section 47-8-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-8-46. WRIT OF RESTITUTION.--

          A. Upon petition for restitution filed by the owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement and shall, at the request of the plaintiff or [his] the plaintiff's attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not less than three [nor] or more than seven days after entry of judgment, or if the owner's petition for restitution is based in whole or in part on Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 47-8-40 NMSA 1978, within twenty-four hours after entry of judgement.

          B. Upon a petition for restitution filed by the resident, if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall, at the request of the plaintiff or [his] the plaintiff's attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff within twenty-four hours after entry of judgment."

          Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2005.

- 3 -