HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A. On any date on which the [excise] cigarette tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each [person who is required by Subsection C of Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 to affix stamps] distributor shall take inventory of [cigarette] tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps on hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.

          B. Each [person required to take an inventory by Subsection A of this section] distributor shall report the total number of [cigarette] tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps in inventory on the date on which the cigarette tax [imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 changes] increases and pay [any] the cigarette inventory tax due [imposed by Section 7-12-3.1 NMSA 1978]."

     Section 4. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, all cigarettes [the sale, gift or consumption of which is subject to the cigarette tax] shall be placed in packages or containers to which a stamp [may] shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may purchase or obtain unaffixed tax-exempt stamps or tax stamps. A distributor shall not sell or provide unaffixed stamps to another distributor, manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor or importer with a valid permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713 or any other person.

B. Stamps shall be affixed by the distributor to

each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New Mexico within ten days of receipt of those packages.

          C. A distributor shall apply stamps only to packages of cigarettes that it has received directly from a manufacturer or importer of cigarettes that possesses a valid and current permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713.

          [B.] D. Packages [or containers to which a stamp is required to be affixed and which] shall contain cigarettes [that are not in multiples of five cigarettes shall have affixed a stamp of the next higher multiple of five cigarettes] in lots of twenty or twenty-five.

          [C.] E. Unless the requirements of this section are waived pursuant to Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, a tax stamp shall be affixed to each package [or container] of cigarettes [the sale, gift or consumption of which is subject to the cigarette tax.