HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Unstamped packages of cigarettes shall not be transferred by a distributor to another facility of the distributor's or to another person within New Mexico.

          C. A person doing business as both a distributor and a retailer or both a distributor and a manufacturer shall maintain separate areas for stamped and unstamped packages of cigarettes."

     Section 13. Section 7-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-12. SHIPMENT OF UNSTAMPED CIGARETTES IN NEW MEXICO.--

          A. A person that ships unstamped packages of cigarettes into New Mexico other than to a distributor shall first file a notice of the shipment with the department.

          B. A person that transports unstamped packages of cigarettes into or within New Mexico shall carry, in the transporting vehicle, invoices or equivalent documents applicable to all cigarettes in the shipment. The invoices or documents shall show:

                (1) the name and address of the consignor or seller;  

                (2) the name and address of the consignee or purchaser; and

                (3) the quantity of each brand of cigarettes transported.

          C. The provisions of Subsections A and B of this section shall not apply to a common or contract carrier transporting cigarettes through New Mexico to another location pursuant to a proper bill of lading or freight bill that states the quantity, source and destination of the cigarettes.

          D. The [secretary] department may, by regulation, require and prescribe the contents of reports to be filed with the department by persons transporting unstamped packages of cigarettes in New Mexico."

     Section 14. A new section of the Cigarette Tax Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] REPORTS.--

          A. A distributor shall submit periodic reports to the department, in the manner and on the form prescribed by the department.