HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) increase the ability of the department to account for packages of cigarettes imported into, sold or transferred within and exported from the state; and

                (3) provide for cooperative tax collection or tax administration of the cigarette tax.

          B. Nothing in the Cigarette Tax Act shall be construed to waive or restrict the sovereign immunity of a tribe or the state.

          C. As used in this section, "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located wholly or partially in New Mexico."

     Section 16. A new section of the Cigarette Tax Act, Section 7-12-13.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-12-13.1. [NEW MATERIAL] CIVIL PENALTIES.--

          A. Whoever knowingly fails, neglects or refuses to comply with the provisions of the Cigarette Tax Act shall be liable for, in addition to any other penalty provided in that act:

                (1) for a first offense, a penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000);

                (2) for a second offense, a penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) and no more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); and

                (3) for a third or subsequent offense, a penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000).

          B. Whoever fails to pay a tax imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act at the time the tax is due shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in that act, be liable for a penalty of five hundred percent of the tax due but unpaid.

          C. Contraband cigarettes in New Mexico and the equipment used to manufacture, package or stamp them are subject to seizure, forfeiture and destruction by the department, its revenue officers or its agents or by other state or local peace officers.