HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The cigarette inventory tax due from the distributor is calculated by multiplying the number of tax stamps in the distributor's possession by the increase in the excise tax. Tax-exempt stamps are not included in the calculation to determine the amount of cigarette inventory tax to be paid by a distributor.

          [B.] C. The cigarette inventory tax is to be paid to the department on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the [taxable event occurs] increase in the cigarette tax is effective."

     Section 3. Section 7-12-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 13, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-12-3.2. CIGARETTE INVENTORIES.--

          A. On any date on which the [excise] cigarette tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each [person who is required by Subsection C of Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 to affix stamps] distributor shall take inventory of [cigarette] tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps on hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.

          B. Each [person required to take an inventory by Subsection A of this section] distributor shall report the total number of [cigarette] tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps in inventory on the date on which the cigarette tax [imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 changes] increases and pay [any] the cigarette inventory tax due [imposed by Section 7-12-3.1 NMSA 1978]."

     Section 4. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--