HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. The department and the secretary of the United States department of the treasury, or a designee, may inspect the reports and records required pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act along with any stock of cigarettes in the possession of the manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The department, at its sole discretion, may share those records and reports with law enforcement officials of the federal government, other states and international authorities."

     Section 12. Section 7-12-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-12-11. EXPORT SELLERS--PHYSICAL SEGREGATION OF CIGARETTES TO BE EXPORTED.--[Any person]

          A. A distributor selling and shipping cigarettes outside New Mexico may maintain unstamped packages of cigarettes on [his] the distributor's premises if the unstamped [cigarettes] packages to be shipped outside the state are kept in a separate part of [his] the distributor's place of business, physically segregated from packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico and clearly identified as packages of cigarettes for shipment outside the state. If packages of cigarettes to be sold outside New Mexico are intermingled with packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico, they shall be stamped and treated for purposes of the Cigarette Tax Act as packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico.

          B. Unstamped packages of cigarettes shall not be transferred by a distributor to another facility of the distributor's or to another person within New Mexico.

          C. A person doing business as both a distributor and a retailer or both a distributor and a manufacturer shall maintain separate areas for stamped and unstamped packages of cigarettes."

     Section 13. Section 7-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-12. SHIPMENT OF UNSTAMPED CIGARETTES IN NEW MEXICO.--