HOUSE BILL 507
[…] The form for all [labor] work permits shall be prepared by and shall contain such information concerning the identity of the child as may be prescribed by the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department."

     Section 7. Section 50-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-6-10. INSPECTION OF WORK PERMIT CERTIFICATES, RECORDS AND PREMISES BY LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL [COMMISSION] DIVISION OF THE LABOR DEPARTMENT.--All employment certificates and records and the premises where children are employed are subject to inspection by representatives of the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department. The [commission] director of the division may, for cause, cancel [any labor] a work permit with the concurrence of the officer issuing the permit but, in case they disagree, the [district] court may cancel the permit on complaint setting forth the grounds therefor under the provisions of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-15 NMSA 1953] Chapter 50, Article 6 NMSA 1978."

     Section 8. Section 50-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-6-12. PENALTIES [FOR VIOLATION OF ACT].--