HOUSE BILL 507
[…] D. Whenever the person authorized to issue the [labor] work permit is satisfied that the provisions of this section have been complied with, he shall issue to the child a [labor] work permit, keeping one copy on file and sending one copy of [this] the permit to the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department.

          E. No work permit certificate shall be in force without renewal for a longer period than one year from the date of issuance."

     Section 5. Section 50-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-6-8. RENEWAL OF [LABOR] WORK PERMITS.--The officer authorized to issue work permits may renew [any labor] a work permit at the expiration date thereof for a period not exceeding one year upon a satisfactory showing upon the part of the child, [its] the child's parent or guardian or person in loco parentis that the provisions of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-16 NMSA 1953] Chapter 50, Article 6 NMSA 1978 are being complied with and that such child is in good health. [Such] The extension of time shall be made by [such] the officer writing upon the certificate the following words: "this work permit certificate is extended for a period of ...... days from this date" and by signing his [or her] name [thereto] to the certificate."

     Section 6. Section 50-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: