HOUSE BILL 507
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 50-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-6-2. CERTIFICATE FOR CHILDREN [FOURTEEN TO] UNDER SIXTEEN [DURING SCHOOL TERM].--No child [over the age of fourteen years and] under the age of sixteen years shall be employed or permitted to labor at any gainful occupation [during the term of the school of the district in which the child resides] unless the child has procured and filed a work permit certificate as [herein] provided for in Chapter 50, Article 6 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 50-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-6-3. MAXIMUM HOURS FOR CHILDREN UNDER [FOURTEEN] SIXTEEN.--

          A. No child under the age of [fourteen] sixteen years shall be employed or permitted to labor at any gainful occupation for more than [forty-four] forty hours in any one week nor more than eight hours in any one day [except under special circumstances to be determined by the officer who issued the permit; but in no case shall such child be permitted to work more than forty-eight hours in any one week nor shall such child begin work before 7:00 a.m. nor continue after 9:00 p.m. of any one day] when school is not in session.

          B. Children under the age of sixteen shall not be employed:

                (1) before 7:00 a.m. and after 7:00 p.m. during the calendar school year;

                (2) before 7:00 a.m. and after 9:00 p.m. outside of the calendar school year;

                (3) during school hours, except as provided for in work experience and career exploration programs;

                (4) more than three hours a day during school days; and

                (5) more than eighteen hours a week during school weeks."

     Section 3. Section 50-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: