HOUSE BILL 507
[…] (3) children under the age of sixteen who are employed by their parents;

                (4) children employed as actors or performers in motion pictures, theatrical, radio or television productions; or

                (5) children engaged in the sale or delivery of newspapers to the consumer.

          C. Additional hazardous occupations not specifically listed in this section will be determined by the state child labor inspector following consultation with the employer who wishes to employ minors under sixteen years of age."

     Section 4. Section 50-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-6-7. [LABOR] WORK PERMIT CERTIFICATES--ISSUANCE--AUTHORIZED OFFICIALS--APPLICATION--CONTENTS--PROOF--COPIES--MAXIMUM TERM.--

          A. Work permit certificates shall be issued only by the school superintendents, school principals, designated issuing school officers or the director of the labor and industrial division of the labor department or the director's designee.

          B. No work permit certificate shall be issued to any child until satisfactory proof has been furnished that the work in which the child is to engage is not dangerous to the child [nor] or injurious to his health or morals.

          C. The application for the work permit certificate [must] shall show that the [child is in good physical health and that the] work to be performed would not result in injury to the health, morals or mental development of the child. Satisfactory proof of the age of the child at the date of the application shall be furnished. In the case of children [over the age of fourteen years and] under the age of sixteen years, any application for the employment of children at any gainful occupation during the session hours of the school of the district in which the child resides shall set forth, in addition to the foregoing, the necessity to the family or the dependents of the child or for his own support of the income to be derived from the employment or labor.

          D. Whenever the person authorized to issue the [labor] work permit is satisfied that the provisions of this section have been complied with, he shall issue to the child a [labor] work permit, keeping one copy on file and sending one copy of [this] the permit to the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department.

          E. No work permit certificate shall be in force without renewal for a longer period than one year from the date of issuance."

     Section 5. Section 50-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: