HOUSE BILL 569
[…] Section 4. Section 28-11-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 242, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "28-11-4. PENALTY.--[Any] A person who violates [any] a provision of [Section l or 2 of this act shall be] the Assistance Animal Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 3l-l9-l NMSA l978."

     Section 5. Section 28-11-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 113, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "28-11-5. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE--INTERFERENCE WITH QUALIFIED ASSISTANCE [DOG] ANIMALS PROHIBITED--CRIMINAL AND CIVIL PENALTIES.--

          A. The legislature finds that unrestrained dogs constitute a danger to qualified assistance [dogs] animals and public safety. The purpose of this section is to protect persons with disabilities and qualified assistance [dogs] animals from attack by unrestrained dogs.

          [B. As used in this section, "assistance dog" means a dog that has been or is being trained for persons with a hearing, sight or other physical disability or impairment.