SENATE BILL 119
[…] (3) provide for periodic evaluation at intervals of no less than two years of educational or training programs preparing persons for certification as certified medication aides, including setting a reasonable fee for each periodic evaluation, which shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150); and

                (4) grant, deny or withdraw approval from medication aide programs for failure to meet prescribed standards; provided that, in the event of a denial or withdrawal of approval, none of the fees provided for in this section shall be refundable.]"

     Section 2. Section 61-3-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-29. EXCEPTIONS.--The Nursing Practice Act shall not apply to or affect:

          A. gratuitous nursing by friends or members of the family;

          B. nursing assistance in case of emergencies;

          C. nursing by students when enrolled in approved schools of nursing or approved courses for the education of professional or practical nurses when such nursing is part of the educational program;

          D. nursing in this state by a legally licensed nurse of another state whose employment requires the nurse to transport a patient or who is a camp nurse who accompanies and cares for a patient temporarily residing in this state if the nurse's practice in this state does not exceed three months and the nurse does not claim to be licensed in this state;

          E. nursing in this state by any person who is employed by the United States government or any bureau, division or agency thereof, while in the discharge of [his] the person's official duties;

          F. the practice of midwifery by any person other than a registered nurse who is certified or licensed in this state to practice midwifery;

          G. any person working as a home health aide, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;

          H. any nursing aide or orderly, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;

          I. any registered nurse holding a current license in another jurisdiction who is enrolled in any professional course requiring nursing practice as a part of the educational program; or

          J. performance by a personal care provider in a noninstitutional setting of bowel and bladder assistance for an individual whom a health care provider certifies is stable, not currently in need of medical care and able to communicate and assess [his] the individual's own needs [or