SENATE BILL 163
[…] The composition of the committee and its powers and duties shall be in accordance with identical resolutions adopted by each board.

          [I.] L. As used in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, "incidental practice" shall be defined by identical [regulations] rules of the board and the board of examiners for architects."

     Section 6. Section 61-23-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-14. CERTIFICATION AS AN ENGINEER INTERN--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. An applicant for certification as an engineer intern shall file the appropriate application that demonstrates that [he] the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character and reputation;

                (2) has obtained at least a senior status in a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering or in a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering technology that is accredited by the technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology; and

                (3) has three references, one of whom shall be a licensed professional engineer.

          B. After acceptance of the application by the board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate examination for certification as an engineer intern. [An applicant who has made three unsuccessful attempts at achieving a passing score on the examination shall be eligible to take the examination only after waiting a calendar year. Thereafter, the applicant may take the examination no more than once each calendar year.]

          C. An applicant may be certified as an engineer intern upon successfully completing the examination, provided that [he] the applicant has:

                (1) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering curriculum; or

                (2) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering technology program accredited by the technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology, augmented by at least two years of board-approved, post-graduate engineering experience.

          D. The certification as engineer intern does not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer. Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."

     Section 7. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--