SENATE BILL 341
[…] Information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of a review organization, nor shall any person who testified before a review organization or who is a member of a review organization be prevented from testifying as to matters within [his] the person's knowledge, but a witness cannot be asked about opinions formed by [him] the witness as a result of the review organization's hearings."

     Section 2. Section 61-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-7. SHORT TITLE--LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT--SCOPE OF PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF SUPERVISION--LICENSE RENEWAL--FEES.--

          A. Sections 61-6-7 through 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Physician Assistant Act".