SENATE BILL 341
[…] F. Licensees whose licenses are in a probationary status shall pay reasonable expenses for maintaining probationary status, including laboratory costs when laboratory testing of biological fluids are included as a condition of probation."

     Section 7. Section 61-6-18.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 80, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-18.1. PUBLIC SERVICE LICENSE.--

          A. Applicants for a public service license shall meet all requirements for licensure and shall:

                (1) be enrolled in a board-approved residency training program either in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;

                (2) obtain written approval from the training program director of the applicant to pursue a public service practice opportunity outside the residency training program; and

                [(3) obtain advance written approval from the training program director of the applicant to return to the residency training program following the period of public service; and

                (4)] (3) satisfy other reasonable requirements imposed by the board.

          B. A physician with one year postdoctoral training may apply for a public service license [when he is] to practice under the direct supervision of a licensed physician or [has] with immediate access to a licensed physician by electronic means when the public service physician is employed in a medically underserved area.

          C. [A public service license shall be valid for a period of time not to exceed twelve months.] A public service license shall expire on September 1 of each year and may be renewed by the board.

          D. An applicant for a public service license shall pay the required fees set forth in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

     Section 8. Section 61-6-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-23. INVESTIGATION--SUBPOENA.--