SENATE BILL 341
[…] H. Before starting work, a physician assistant shall ensure that the supervising [licensed] physician of the physician assistant is [registered] licensed by the board. The license of a physician assistant shall only be valid when the physician assistant works under the supervision of a board-registered licensed physician.

          I. Each biennial renewal of licensure shall be accompanied by a fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 61-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 44, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-11. LICENSURE.--

          A. The board may consider for licensure a person who [is of good moral character] is a graduate of [a medical college or school in good standing] an accredited United States or Canadian medical school, has passed an examination approved by the board and has completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program.

          B. An applicant who has not completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved postgraduate training program. The board shall, in its sole discretion, determine if the professional experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate training program.