SENATE BILL 713
[…] (4) such other matters as the commission may prescribe.

          B. The commission or any of its authorized employees may inspect the books, ticket stubs or any other data necessary for the proper enforcement of the [privilege tax] regulatory fee and supervisory fee imposed [in] pursuant to the Professional Athletic Competition Act."

     Section 4. Section 60-2A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-26. [PRIVILEGE TAX] SUPERVISORY FEE ON CLOSED-CIRCUIT TELECASTS OR MOTION PICTURES--REPORT TO COMMISSION.--

          A. Any person who charges and receives an admission fee for exhibiting any live professional contest on a closed-circuit telecast or motion picture shall, within seventy-two hours after the event, furnish to the commission a verified written report on a form prescribed by the commission showing the number of tickets sold and issued or sold or issued and the gross receipts for the exhibition without any deductions.

          B. There is imposed a [tax] supervisory fee upon the privilege of exhibiting for an admission fee any live professional contest [except a live professional boxing contest held in New Mexico between the effective date of this 1997 act and July 1, 1999] on a closed-circuit telecast or motion picture. [The rate of the tax imposed is] A supervisory fee is imposed in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of supervising the exhibition; provided that the fee shall not exceed five percent of the gross receipts derived from the exhibition.

          C. The [privilege tax] fee imposed [in] pursuant to this section shall be administered, collected, enforced and the proceeds deposited as provided in Section 60-2A-24 NMSA 1978."

     Section 5. Section 60-2A-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 27) is amended to read: