SENATE BILL 713
[…] SENATE BILL 713

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Phil A. Griego

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCES; REVISING AND RENAMING THE PRIVILEGE TAX ON ATHLETIC COMPETITION; PROVIDING FOR COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS; AMENDING THE PROFESSIONAL ATHLETIC COMPETITION ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-23. [PRIVILEGE TAX] REGULATORY FEES ON PROMOTIONS.--

          A. In addition to any other taxes or fees provided by law, there is imposed upon every promoter for the privilege of promoting a professional [contests] contest a [tax at the rate of] regulatory fee in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the contest; provided that the fee shall not exceed four percent of the total gross receipts of any professional contest conducted live in New Mexico.

          B. The commission shall adopt rules [and regulations] for the administration, collection and enforcement of the [tax] fee imposed [in] pursuant to this section.

          C. As used in this section, "total gross receipts of any professional contest" includes: