SENATE BILL 1023
[…] Labeling may be for individual articles, or may be in groupings or collections, provided that the labeling clearly applies to all articles in the grouping or collection.

          C. Consistent with the purposes of the Indian Arts and Crafts Sales Act, regulations adopted under that act may specify designations other than "authentic Indian arts and crafts", including a designation such as "Indian crafted", for authorized labeling as Indian arts and crafts."

     Section 3. Section 30-33-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 163, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-33-7. UNLAWFUL ACTS.--It is unlawful for any person to:

          A. sell or offer for sale any products represented, directly or indirectly, expressly or by implication or omission, to be Indian handmade or authentic Indian arts and crafts unless such products are in fact Indian handmade or authentic Indian arts and crafts;

          B. sell or offer for sale any products represented, directly or indirectly, expressly or by implication or omission, to be Indian crafted unless such products are in fact Indian crafted;

          C. represent, directly or indirectly, expressly or by implication or omission, that any Indian arts and crafts product is made of a material, including natural material, unless it is made of that material;

          D. fail to disclose both orally and in writing that any Indian arts and crafts product is made of treated material, reconstructed material or synthetic material;

          E. solicit or buy for resale as authentic Indian arts and crafts any products that are known in fact not to be authentic; [or]

          F. fail to clearly and conspicuously label non-authentic Indian-style articles as required by Subsection B of Section 30-33-6 NMSA 1978; or