HOUSE BILL 6
[…] HOUSE BILL 6

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Ray Begaye

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REQUIRING NOTICE OF THE SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLES THAT HAVE BEEN SUBMERGED IN FLOOD WATERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 57-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 6, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-16-4. UNLAWFUL ACTS--DEALERS.--It is unlawful for any dealer to:

          A. require a retail purchaser of a new motor vehicle, as a condition of sale and delivery thereof, to purchase special features, equipment, parts or accessories not ordered or desired by the purchaser, provided such features, equipment, parts or accessories are not already installed on the new motor vehicle when received by the dealer;

          B. use false, deceptive or misleading advertising in connection with [his] the dealer's business;

          C. willfully defraud any retail buyer to the buyer's damage;

          D. fail to perform the obligations placed on the dealer in connection with the delivery and preparation of a new motor vehicle for retail sale as provided in the manufacturer's preparation and delivery agreements;

          E. fail to perform the obligations placed on the dealer in connection with the manufacturer's warranty agreements;

          F. represent or sell as a new motor vehicle any motor vehicle [which] that has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or [which] that is otherwise a used motor vehicle; [or]

          G. fail to inform a distributor, representative or purchaser that a motor vehicle has been submerged in flood waters; or

          [G.] H. intentionally fail to perform any written agreement with any retail buyer."

     Section 2. Section 57-16-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 6, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "57-16-5. UNLAWFUL ACTS--MANUFACTURERS--DISTRIBUTORS--REPRESENTATIVES.--It is unlawful for any manufacturer, distributor or representative to: