HOUSE BILL 307
[…] HOUSE BILL 307

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008

INTRODUCED BY

Justine Fox-Young

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; PROVIDING FOR A REDUCED DISTRIBUTION OF GROSS RECEIPTS TAX REVENUE TO CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES THAT IMPOSE CIVIL, RATHER THAN CRIMINAL, PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE OR THE MUNICIPALITY'S TRAFFIC CODE; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B, C or D of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and