HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 40

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES; PROHIBITING, IN CERTAIN CASES, THE POWERS OF MUNICIPALITIES TO CONDEMN WATER AND WATER RIGHTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 3-27-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-26-1) is amended to read:

     "3-27-1. POTABLE--AUTHORITY TO ACQUIRE AND OPERATE WATER FACILITIES.--

          A. A municipality, within and without the municipal boundary, may:

                [A.] (1) acquire water facilities [which] that may include but are not limited to:

                     [(1)] (a) wells, cisterns and reservoirs;

                     [(2)] (b) distribution pipes and ditches;

                     [(3)] (c) pumps;

                     [(4) right] (d) rights of way;

                     [(5)] (e) water treatment [plant] plants; and

                     [(6)] (f) their necessary appurtenances; and

                [B.] (2) use and supply water for:

                     [(1)] (a) sewer purposes;

                     [(2)] (b) private use; and

                     [(3)] (c) public use.

          B. In acquiring private property pursuant to this section, a municipality may exercise the power of eminent domain pursuant to procedures of the Eminent Domain Code and subject to any applicable provisions of Section 3-27-2 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 3-27-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-26-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-27-2. POTABLE--METHODS OF ACQUISITION--CONDEMNATION CONVEYANCES AUTHORIZED--LAND FOR APPURTENANCES--PUBLIC AND PRIVATE USE--COMPENSATION.--