HOUSE BILL 257
[…] B. the bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms and explosives of the department of justice pursuant to the terms of a reciprocal agreement entered into with the federal government for exchange of the information; and

          C. the national tax administration agencies of Mexico and Canada; provided the agency receiving the information has entered into a written agreement with the department to use the information for tax purposes only and is subject to a confidentiality statute and penalty similar to Sections 7-1-8 and 7-1-76 NMSA 1978."

     Section 8. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-8.6 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-8.6. [NEW MATERIAL] INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO CERTAIN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS.--An employee of the department may reveal return information to authorized representatives of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, the territory of which is located wholly or partially within New Mexico, pursuant to the terms of a written reciprocal agreement entered into by the department with the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo for the exchange of that information for tax purposes only; provided that the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo has enacted a confidentiality statute and penalty similar to Sections 7-1-8 and 7-1-76 NMSA 1978."

     Section 9. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-8.7 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-8.7. [NEW MATERIAL] INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATES OR MULTISTATE ADMINISTRATIVE BODIES.--An employee of the department may reveal return information to: