HOUSE BILL 257
[…] N. the clerk of the New Mexico supreme court or the clerk's authorized representative, notification, together with return information deemed relevant by the department, that a person licensed by the New Mexico supreme court or applying for a license from the New Mexico supreme court is a delinquent taxpayer or has failed to file required tax returns."

     Section 11. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-8.9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-8.9. [NEW MATERIAL] INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND THEIR AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may reveal to:

          A. the officials or employees of a municipality of this state authorized in a written request by the municipality for a period specified in the request within the twelve months preceding the request:

                (1) the names, taxpayer identification numbers, addresses and North American industry classification system codes of registered gross receipts taxpayers reporting gross receipts for that municipality under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act or a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality. The department may also reveal the information described in this paragraph quarterly or upon such other periodic basis as the secretary and the municipality may agree; and

                (2) information indicating whether persons shown on a list of businesses located within that municipality furnished by the municipality have reported gross receipts to the department but have not reported gross receipts for that municipality under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act or a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality;

          B. the officials or employees of a county of this state authorized in a written request by the county for a period specified in the request within the twelve months preceding the request:

                (1) the names, taxpayer identification numbers, addresses and North American industry classification system codes of registered gross receipts taxpayers reporting gross receipts either for that county in the case of a local option gross receipts tax imposed on a countywide basis or only for the areas of that county outside of any incorporated municipalities within that county in the case of a county local option gross receipts tax imposed only in areas of the county outside of any incorporated municipalities. The department may also reveal the information described in this paragraph quarterly or upon such other periodic basis as the secretary and the county may agree;