HOUSE BILL 257
[…] B. the multistate tax commission, the federation of tax administrators or their authorized representatives; provided that the return information is used for tax purposes only and is revealed by the multistate tax commission or the federation of tax administrators only to states or local governments that have met the requirements of Subsection A of this section; and

          C. another jurisdiction pursuant to an international fuel tax agreement; provided that the return information is used for tax purposes only."

     Section 10. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-8.8. [NEW MATERIAL] INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may reveal to:

          A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;

          B. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act or the Tobacco Products Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;

          C. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;

          D. the secretary of human services or the secretary's delegate, under a written agreement with the department:

                (1) the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit;

                (2) such return information needed for reports required to be made to the federal government concerning use of federal funds for state credits paid to low-income working families;

                (3) the names and addresses of low-income taxpayers for the sole purpose of outreach to taxpayers with dependent children; and

                (4) such tax return information deemed necessary by the department to accomplish the purposes of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act;

          E. the department of information technology, by electronic media, a database updated quarterly that contains the names, addresses, county of address and taxpayer identification numbers of New Mexico personal income tax filers, but only for the purpose of producing the random jury list for the selection of petit or grand jurors for the state courts pursuant to Section 38-5-3 NMSA 1978;