HOUSE BILL 257
[…] E. a decision and order made by a hearing officer pursuant to Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 with respect to a protest filed with the secretary on or after July 1, 1993;

          F. any written ruling on questions of evidence or procedure made by a hearing officer pursuant to Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978; provided that the name and identification number of the taxpayer requesting the ruling shall not be revealed; and

          G. return information included in a notice of lien or release or extinguishment of lien."

     Section 6. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-8.4 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-8.4. [NEW MATERIAL] INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO JUDICIAL BODIES OR WITH RESPECT TO JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS OR INVESTIGATIONS.--An employee of the department may reveal to:

          A. a district court, an appellate court or a federal court, a return or return information:

                (1) in response to an order thereof in an action relating to taxes or an action for tax fraud or any other crime that may involve taxes due to the state and in which the information sought is about a taxpayer who is party to the action and is material to the inquiry, in which case only that information may be required to be produced in court and admitted in evidence subject to court order protecting the confidentiality of the information and no more;

                (2) in an action in which the department is attempting to enforce an act with which the department is charged or to collect a tax; or

                (3) in any matter in which the department is a party and the taxpayer has put the taxpayer's own liability for taxes at issue, in which case only that information regarding the taxpayer who is party to the action may be produced, but this shall not prevent revelation of department policy or interpretation of law arising from circumstances of a taxpayer who is not a party;

          B. the Bernalillo county metropolitan court, upon that court's request, the last known address and the date of that address for every person the court certifies to the department as a person who owes fines, fees or costs to the court or who has failed to appear pursuant to a court order or a promise to appear;

          C. a magistrate court, upon the magistrate court's request, the last known address and the date of that address for every person the court certifies to the department as a person who owes fines, fees or costs to the court or who has failed to appear pursuant to a court order or a promise to appear;

          D. a district, magistrate or municipal court or the Bernalillo county metropolitan court, such tax return information deemed necessary by the department to accomplish the purposes of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act;