HOUSE BILL 317
[…] B. The board is established in connection with the state personnel division of the department of finance and administration. The secretary of finance and administration, with the approval of the board, shall appoint a director of the division. This subsection shall not be construed to affect the exercise of any board power or duty nor shall it be construed as placing the board under the provisions of the Executive Reorganization Act or the provisions of Section 9-6-5 NMSA 1978."

     Section 5. Section 10-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 240, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-9-10. BOARD DUTIES.--The board shall:

          A. promulgate regulations to effectuate the Personnel Act;

          B. hear appeals and make recommendations to employers;

          C. [hire, with the approval of the governor, a director] approve or disapprove the appointment by the secretary of finance and administration of a director of the state personnel division of the department of finance and administration experienced in the field of personnel administration;

          D. review budget requests prepared by the director for the operation of the personnel program and make appropriate recommendations thereon;

          E. make investigations, studies and audits necessary to the proper administration of the Personnel Act;

          F. make an annual report to the governor at the end of each fiscal year;

          G. establish and maintain liaison with the [general services] department of finance and administration; and

          H. represent the public interest in the improvement of personnel administration in the system."

     Section 6. Section 13-1-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 10) is amended to read: