HOUSE BILL 381
[…] In order to effectuate the separation of the state from the council, no] use of the [terms] term "state agency" or "instrumentality" in any other law of the state shall not be deemed to refer to the council unless the council is specifically referred to therein, except that the council is a state agency and instrumentality for the purposes of Article 8, Section 3 of the constitution of New Mexico."

     Section 9. Section 62-16A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "62-16A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 15 of this act] Chapter 62, Article 16A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority Act"."      Section 10. Section 62-16A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "62-16A-3. NEW MEXICO RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSMISSION AUTHORITY CREATED--ORGANIZATION.--

          A. The "New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority" is created as a public body politic and corporate [separate and apart from the state] constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.