HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 485

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION; PROVIDING FOR LIENS ON CONTRACTOR-OWNED SCHOOL BUSES; LIMITING A SCHOOL BUS CONTRACTOR'S ABILITY TO ENCUMBER SCHOOL BUSES; CLARIFYING THAT CONTRACT TERMINATION INCLUDES NONRENEWAL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 22-8-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-27. TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT.--

          A. The department shall establish a systematic program for the purchase of necessary school bus transportation equipment.

          B. In establishing a system for the replacement of school-district-owned buses, the department shall provide for the replacement of school buses on a twelve-year cycle. School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or to meet other special needs may petition the department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition the department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections.

          C. In establishing a system for the use of contractor-owned buses by school districts or state-chartered charter schools, the department shall establish a schedule for the payment of rental fees for the use of contractor-owned buses. The department shall establish procedures to ensure the systematic replacement of buses on a twelve-year replacement cycle. School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or to meet other special needs may petition the department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition the department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections.

          D. The school district shall file a lien on every contractor-owned school bus under the contract on which the contractor owes money, which lien shall have priority second only to a lien securing the purchase-money obligation. The school district shall perfect its lien on each contractor-owned school bus by filing the lien with the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department. The lien shall be recorded on the title of the school bus.