HOUSE BILL 495
[…] "1-19-34.3. CONTRIBUTIONS IN ONE NAME GIVEN FOR ANOTHER PROHIBITED.--It is unlawful for a person [or political committee to make, or a candidate or his agent to accept, a contribution that is reported as coming from one person or entity when the candidate or his agent knows that the contribution is actually from another person or entity that directed that the contribution not be publicly reported] to make a contribution in the name of another person, and no person shall knowingly accept a contribution made by one person in the name of another person."

     Section 4. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19-36. PENALTIES--CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.

          B. A person who knowingly and willfully gives or receives contributions exceeding the limits on contributions imposed by the Campaign Reporting Act by ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          [B.] C. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred."

     Section 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2009.

- 8 -