HOUSE BILL 506
[…] HOUSE BILL 506

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

W. Ken Martinez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT; AMENDING THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT AND THE NEW MEXICO OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE DISABLEMENT LAW.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 52-1-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-54. FEE RESTRICTIONS--APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEYS BY THE DIRECTOR OR WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE--DISCOVERY COSTS--OFFER OF JUDGMENT--PENALTY FOR VIOLATIONS.--

          A. It is unlawful for any person to receive or agree to receive any fees or payment directly or indirectly in connection with any claim for compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act except as provided in this section.

          B. In all cases where the jurisdiction of the workers' compensation administration is invoked to approve a settlement of a compensation claim under the Workers' Compensation Act, the director or workers' compensation judge, unless the claimant is represented by an attorney, may in [his] the director's or judge's discretion appoint an attorney to aid the workers' compensation judge in determining whether the settlement should be approved, and, in the event of an appointment, a reasonable fee for the services of the