HOUSE BILL 647
[…] D. At 7:00 p.m. on the day of the election, the municipal clerk shall determine the number of ballots that were mailed and have not been received and execute a "certificate of unreceived absentee ballots". [Such] The certificate shall be placed in the absentee ballot register and shall become an official part of the register. The municipal clerk shall determine the form of the certificate of unreceived absentee ballots."

     Section 36. Section 3-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 99, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 98, Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 200, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "3-9-11. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS.--

          A. Before opening any official mailing envelope, an election judge shall determine that the required signature has been executed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.

          B. If the signature is missing, an election judge shall write "rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope. The election clerks shall write the notation "rejected - missing signature" in the "notations" column on the absentee voter list.