HOUSE BILL 647
[…] "3-8-13. VOTING MACHINES--PAPER BALLOTS.--Voting machines shall be used in all municipal elections, except paper ballots may be used in lieu of voting machines for the recording of votes cast in a municipal special or regular election in municipalities of less than one thousand five hundred population. A decision to use paper ballots shall be made by the governing body at the time the election resolution is adopted. Nothing in this section shall prevent the use of [emergency paper ballots or] absentee ballots as allowed by law."

     Section 4. Section 3-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-14. VOTING MACHINES--ORDERING--PREPARATION--CERTIFICATION--DELIVERY.--

          A. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order the machines from the county clerk within fifteen days of the adoption of the election resolution, and the county clerk shall supply such voting machines pursuant to Section 1-9-6 NMSA 1978. The county shall provide voting machine technicians, voting machine programming and voting machine transportation. The municipality shall pay the reasonable fee charged by the county for such services and the use of the voting machines, but in no case in an amount [which] that exceeds the actual cost to the county pursuant to Section 1-9-12 NMSA 1978.

          B. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order at least one voting machine for every polling place; provided that the municipal clerk shall order a sufficient number of voting machines to [assure] ensure that the eligible voters in that polling place shall be able to vote in a timely manner.

          C. Programming of electronic machines shall be performed under the supervision of the municipal clerk and the county clerk. The machines shall be programmed so that votes will be counted in accordance with [specification] specifications for electronic voting [machine] machines adopted by the secretary of state.

          D. Immediately upon receipt of the notice of date, time and place of inspection and certification, the municipal clerk shall post such notice in the office of the municipal clerk and attempt to [telephone] contact the candidates [at the phone number] using the information listed on the declaration of candidacy to give each candidate notice of the date, time and place of inspection and certification.

          E. Inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the election and shall be open to the public. If [electronic] voting machines are to be used for absentee voting, inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the beginning of absentee voting and shall be open to the public.