HOUSE BILL 647
[…] Where voting machines are used to register absentee ballots, such ballots shall be canvassed and rechecked in the manner provided by the Municipal Election Code for the canvassing and recheck of ballots cast on a voting machine; provided, in the event of a contest, voting machines used to register absentee ballots shall not be rechecked, but the absentee ballots shall be recounted in the manner provided by the Municipal Election Code [for the recounting of emergency paper ballots]."

     Section 38. Section 3-9-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 244, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "3-9-13.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--

          A. A voter who has submitted an application for an absentee ballot that was accepted by the municipal clerk but who has not received the absentee ballot by mail as of the date of the election may [present himself at his] go to the assigned polling place and, after executing an affidavit of nonreceipt of absentee ballot, shall be issued [an emergency paper] a ballot in lieu of an absentee ballot by the presiding judge, and shall be allowed to mark the ballot.

          B. The voter shall place the completed [emergency paper] ballot issued in lieu of an absentee ballot in an official inner envelope, substantially in the form prescribed pursuant to Section 3-9-6 NMSA 1978, which shall be sealed by the voter. The official inner envelope shall then be placed by the voter, in the presence of the presiding judge, in an official outer envelope substantially as prescribed for a transmittal envelope or mailing envelope pursuant to Section 3-9-6 NMSA 1978. The presiding judge shall fill in the information on the back of the envelope that identifies the voter by name and signature roster number and contains the printed affidavit that the voter made application for an absentee ballot, which the voter believes to have been accepted by the municipal clerk, that the voter swears an absentee ballot had not been received as of the date of the election and that the voter was issued [an emergency paper] a ballot in lieu of an absentee ballot, and that the ballot was marked by the voter and submitted to the presiding judge.

          C. The presiding judge shall place all [emergency paper] ballots issued in lieu of absentee ballots in a special envelope provided for that purpose by the municipal clerk, seal the envelope and return it to the municipal clerk along with the machine tally sheets after the closing of the polls. The sealed envelope shall not be placed in the locked ballot box.