HOUSE BILL 656
[…] C. "confidential address program" means the program established pursuant to the Confidential Address Program Act under the auspices of the office of the secretary of state whereby participants in that program are entitled to use a substitute address for all purposes;

          D. "participant" means an individual who has applied for and been accepted into the confidential address program; and

          E. "substitute address" means the address of the secretary of state that may be used as a substitute for a participant's residential, work and mailing addresses.

     Section 3. Section 40-13-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 131, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 3 of the Confidential Address Program Act and is amended to read:

     "[SUBSTITUTE ADDRESS] CONFIDENTIAL ADDRESS PROGRAM--ELIGIBILITY--RECORDS.--

          A. A victim of domestic abuse, or the victim's representative pursuant to Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978, who has good reason to believe that the victim's safety is at risk may apply to the secretary of state for [the use of the secretary of state as a substitute address] participation in the confidential address program. The application shall be on a form provided by the secretary of state and shall include:

                (1) a statement that the secretary of state is [acting] requested to act as an agent of the victim for purposes of the forwarding of mail;

                (2) a mailing address for forwarding received mail and a telephone number where the victim can be contacted by the secretary of state;

                (3) payment of a seventy-five-dollar ($75.00) application fee, which may be waived if the applicant is indigent; and

                (4) the signature of the victim or the victim's representative.

          B. The secretary of state shall maintain a confidential record of applications for [a substitute address] participation in the confidential address program and forward any mail received on behalf of a [victim of domestic abuse] participant to the [new] mailing address provided on the application.

          C. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly attest falsely or to knowingly provide incorrect information on an application for participation in the confidential address program.

          D. The secretary of state may adopt rules to implement the confidential address program."