HOUSE BILL 729
[…] [(4)] (5) by July 15 of each year, implement a rate and fee schedule based on the committee's recommendations [and input from the office of the governor, the department of finance and administration and the legislative finance committee]; provided, however, that a reduction in rates or fees by the department shall not require the committee's approval if the reduction is based on cost recovery and if the committee is notified timely."

     Section 4. Section 9-27-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 290, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "9-27-9. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION--CREATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The "information technology commission" is created. The commission consists of [seventeen] nineteen voting members as follows:

                (1) five members appointed by the governor, three of whom are from agencies whose primary funding is not from internal service funds;