HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If voting machines are used to register absentee ballots, the ballots shall be canvassed and rechecked in the manner provided by the Election Code for the canvassing and recheck of ballots cast on a voting machine; provided, in the event of a contest, voting machines used to register absentee ballots shall not be rechecked but the absentee ballots shall be recounted in the manner provided by the Election Code for the recounting of [emergency] paper ballots. As used in this section, "voting machines" means electronic voting machines as provided in the Election Code."

     Section 6. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--

          A. A voter who applies for an absentee ballot but has not received the absentee ballot by mail as of the date of the election may [present himself at his] go to the voter's assigned polling place and, after executing an affidavit of nonreceipt of absentee ballot, shall be permitted to vote on [an emergency] a replacement absentee paper ballot.

          B. The completed ballot shall be placed in an official inner envelope substantially as prescribed by Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 and sealed. The official inner envelope shall then be placed in an official envelope substantially as prescribed for a transmittal envelope or mailing envelope in Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978. This envelope shall contain a form on its back that identifies the voter by name and signature roster number and a printed statement to the effect that the voter made application for an absentee ballot but had not received it as of the date of the election and is permitted to vote by [emergency] replacement absentee paper ballot.

          C. The presiding [election] judge shall put all replacement absentee ballots in a special envelope provided for that purpose by the county clerk, seal it and return it to the county clerk along with the machine tally sheets. The sealed envelope shall not be put in the locked ballot box.

          D. Upon receipt of the envelope containing replacement absentee ballots, the county clerk, no later than forty-eight hours after the close of the election, shall remove the transmittal envelopes and, without removing or opening the inner envelopes, determine that:

                (1) [if a] the voter did in fact make application for an absentee ballot; and

                (2) [if an] no absentee ballot was received by the county clerk from the voter by 7:00 p.m. on election day.