HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "1-12-67. [EMERGENCY SITUATIONS--EMERGENCY] PAPER BALLOTS [MATERIAL] TO BE PLACED IN BALLOT BOX.--[A.] After the [emergency] paper ballots are tallied, the precinct board shall place [the following in the ballot box:

                (1)] the bundles of counted [emergency] paper ballots

                [(2) the envelopes containing spoiled ballots; and

                (3) the envelopes containing rejected ballots.

          B. After the required items have been placed] in the ballot box and the ballot box shall be closed and locked."

     Section 31. Section 1-12-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 71, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-68. [EMERGENCY SITUATIONS--EMERGENCY] PAPER BALLOTS--COUNTY CANVASS--WHEN RECOUNT IS REQUIRED.--

          A. If it appears that defective returns cannot be corrected without a recount of the [emergency] paper ballots, the county canvassing board shall immediately notify the district court in writing.

          B. The district court shall fix a time and place, which shall be not more than one week after receipt of notice from the county canvassing board, for a recount of the [emergency] paper ballots from the precinct.

          C. The county clerk shall immediately notify the county [chairmen] chairs of the political parties [who] that participated in the election of the time and place of the recount.

          D. At the time and place set by the district court, the ballot box shall be opened in the presence of the district judge or some person designated by [him] the district judge to act for the district court, the precinct board, the county canvassing board and other persons desiring to be present.

          E. The precinct board shall then recount the [emergency] paper ballots and make a new tally sheet certificate in duplicate to conform to the facts.

          F. After the recount is completed, the precinct board shall replace in the ballot box the [emergency] paper ballots and other items taken therefrom and shall lock and return the ballot box and one key to the county clerk. The other key shall be returned to the district court or its representative.

          G. After being properly corrected, the signature roster and tally sheets shall be disposed of as in the first instance: one each to the county clerk and one each to the secretary of state."

     Section 32. Section 1-14-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 343, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-14-14. RECOUNTS--RECHECKS--APPLICATION.--