HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 25. Section 1-12-61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 64) is amended to read:

     "1-12-61. [EMERGENCY SITUATIONS] REMOVAL OF [EMERGENCY] PAPER BALLOTS FROM POLLING PLACE.--No person shall remove any [emergency] paper ballot from any polling place [before the completion of the ballot count] unless authorized by law."

     Section 26. Section 1-12-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 65, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-62. [EMERGENCY SITUATIONS--EMERGENCY] PAPER BALLOTS--SPOILED OR DEFACED.--

          A. A voter who accidentally spoils or erroneously prepares [his emergency] the voter's paper ballot may return the spoiled or erroneously prepared [emergency] paper ballot to the presiding judge and receive a new [emergency] paper ballot.

          B. The presiding judge in delivering the new [emergency] paper ballot shall announce the name of the voter and the number of the new [emergency] paper ballot in an audible tone.

          C. Upon the announcement of the presiding judge, the election clerks shall [cross out the number of the spoiled or erroneously prepared emergency paper ballot] make a record in the signature roster and checklist of registered voters [with a single line and shall insert in lieu thereof the number of the new emergency paper] that the voter received a replacement ballot.

          D. The [presiding judge] voter shall mark the spoiled or erroneously prepared [emergency] paper ballot with the word "SPOILED" and shall place it in a separate envelope marked "SPOILED BALLOTS", which shall be returned to the county clerk."

     Section 27. Section 1-12-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 66) is amended to read: