SENATE BILL 20
[…] Section 15. Section 11-3A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 132, Section 22) is amended to read:

     "11-3A-22. EXEMPTION OF PROPERTY FROM TAXATION.--The real property of a housing project, as defined in the Regional Housing Law, is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and is property of [an] a regional housing authority of this state and is exempt from taxation until a deed conveying that property to a nonexempt entity is executed and delivered by the regional housing authority."

     Section 16. Section 11-3A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 132, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read: