SENATE BILL 20
[…] SENATE BILL 20

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Mary Kay Papen

 

 

 

FOR THE MORTGAGE FINANCE AUTHORITY ACT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO REGIONAL HOUSING; EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY TO MODERATE-INCOME PERSONS; CONSOLIDATING REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITIES; REVISING THE GOVERNANCE AND OVERSIGHT OF REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITIES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 11-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "11-3A-2. FINDING AND DECLARATION OF NECESSITY.--It is declared that:

          A. unsanitary [or] and unsafe dwelling accommodations exist in the state;

          B. [persons of] low- and moderate-income persons are forced to reside in [such] unsanitary [or] and unsafe accommodations;

          C. within the state:

                (1) there is a shortage of safe [or] and sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents that [persons of] low- and moderate-income persons can afford;

                (2) low- and moderate-income persons are forced to occupy overcrowded, congested dwelling accommodations; and

                (3) these conditions cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the state and impair economic values;

          D. excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds for crime prevention and punishment, public health and safety, fire and accident protection and other public services and facilities are necessitated;

          E. private enterprise alone cannot meet the need or resolve the problems inherent in providing appropriate, safe, sanitary and sufficient housing for low- and moderate-income persons, and public participation in construction of low- and moderate-income housing does not compete with private enterprise;

          F. demolition, replanning, reconstruction or renovation of unsanitary [or] and unsafe housing [or] and acquisition of land to provide safe and sanitary dwellings for [persons of] low- and moderate-income persons are in the public interest and are essential state and local governmental functions requiring expenditures of public money; and

          G. it is in the public interest that work on projects for demolition, planning, reconstruction, renovation [or] and land acquisition for provision of safe and sanitary dwellings for low- and moderate-income [people] persons be started immediately in order to relieve the housing shortage that has reached emergency status, and it is a necessity that the Regional Housing Law be continued to relieve that emergency."