SENATE BILL 20
[…] Section 15. Section 11-3A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 132, Section 22) is amended to read:

     "11-3A-22. EXEMPTION OF PROPERTY FROM TAXATION.--The real property of a housing project, as defined in the Regional Housing Law, is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and is property of [an] a regional housing authority of this state and is exempt from taxation until a deed conveying that property to a nonexempt entity is executed and delivered by the regional housing authority."

     Section 16. Section 11-3A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 132, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "11-3A-23. AID FROM STATE OR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.--In addition to the powers conferred upon [an] a regional housing authority by other provisions of the Regional Housing Law, [an] a regional housing authority is empowered to borrow money or accept contributions, grants or other financial assistance from the state or federal government for or in aid of any housing project or affordable housing program within its area of operation and, to these ends, to comply with conditions, trust indentures, leases or agreements as necessary, convenient or desirable. It is the purpose and intent of the Regional Housing Law to authorize every regional housing authority to do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to secure the financial aid or cooperation of the federal government in the undertaking, acquisition, construction, maintenance or operation of any housing project of [an] a regional housing authority."

     Section 17. Section 11-3A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 132, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read: