SENATE BILL 201
[…] FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES; AMENDING THE TAX INCREMENT FOR DEVELOPMENT ACT; UPDATING THE LIST OF GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES THAT CAN BE DEDICATED TO A DISTRICT; PROVIDING FOR DISTRIBUTION FROM A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX INCREMENT DEBT SERVICE RESERVE ACCOUNT; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 5-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "5-15-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 27 of this act] Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Tax Increment for Development Act"."

     Section 2. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act:

          A. "adjusted taxable gross receipts" means taxable gross receipts plus the amount of deductions allowed under Sections 7-9-92 and 7-9-93 NMSA 1978; 

          [A.] B. "base adjusted taxable gross receipts" means