SENATE BILL 436
[…] The bond shall be issued by a corporate surety licensed to conduct business within the state. The bond shall be issued under the condition that the applicant shall not practice fraud or violate any provision of the Boat Act. A person who has obtained a dealer license shall furnish evidence that the person has liability insurance for the established place of business for which the license was obtained."

    Section 12. Section 66-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 338, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

    "66-12-7. EQUIPMENT.--

         A. Every vessel shall have aboard:

             (1) one life preserver, buoyant vest, ring buoy or buoyant cushion bearing the mark of approval of the United States coast guard and in serviceable condition for each person on board;

             (2) one oar or paddle;

             (3) one bailing bucket with a capacity of at least one gallon or a hand-operated bilge pump; and

             (4) a length of stout rope at least equal to the length of the vessel.

         B. Every motorboat, during the hours of darkness, shall carry:

             (1) a bright white light aft to show around the horizon; and

             (2) a combined light on the [fore part] forepart of the vessel and lower than the white light and showing green to the starboard and red to the port and so fixed as to throw the light from right ahead to two points abaft the beam on their respective sides. No other light shall be shown except as specifically prescribed by the United States coast guard for the particular class of boats.