SENATE BILL 665
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--LIQUOR EXCISE TAX REVENUE FROM FLAVORED MALT BEVERAGES.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the department of health for the office of substance abuse prevention in an amount equal to the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax revenue from flavored malt beverages to further distribute to counties to fund underage drinking prevention programs pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-17-12 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by