HOUSE BILL 120
[…] (2) provide to each of its owners sufficient information to enable the owner to comply with the provisions of the Income Tax Act and the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act with respect to the owner's share of net income.

          C. The department shall compile each year the annual statements of withholding received from the remitters and the annual information returns received from pass-through entities and compare the compilations with the records of corporations, individuals, estates or trusts filing income tax returns."

     Section 15. Section 7-3A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-8. WITHHELD AMOUNTS CREDITED AGAINST INCOME TAX.--The entire amount of oil and gas proceeds and net income upon which the tax was deducted and withheld or upon which payments were made by owners in lieu of withholding shall be included in the base income of the remittee for purposes of the Income Tax Act and the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act. The amount of tax deducted and withheld or payments made by owners in lieu of withholding pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act during the taxable year shall be credited against any income tax or corporate income tax due from the remittee or owner."

     Section 16. Section 7-3A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-9. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF ACT.--