HOUSE BILL 120
[…] If the amount to be withheld from an owner's share of net income in any calendar quarter is less than thirty dollars ($30.00), no withholding is required.

          H. At the option of a pass-through entity, a pass-through entity may agree with an owner that the owner pay the amount that the pass-through entity would have been required to withhold and remit to the department on behalf of the owner pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act. The payments by the owner shall be remitted on the dates set forth in Section 7-3A-6 NMSA 1978 on forms and in the manner required by the department."

     Section 11. Section 7-3A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-4. DEDUCTIONS CONSIDERED TAXES.--Amounts deducted under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act are a collected tax. A remittee who receives payment of oil and gas proceeds or an owner with a share of net income does not have a right of action against the remitter or pass-through entity for the amount deducted and withheld from the oil and gas proceeds or net income."

     Section 12. Section 7-3A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-5. [REMITTER] REMITTERS AND PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES

LIABLE FOR AMOUNTS DEDUCTED AND WITHHELD--EXCEPTIONS.--