HOUSE BILL 120
[…] The amount of tax deducted and withheld or payments made by owners in lieu of withholding pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act during the taxable year shall be credited against any income tax or corporate income tax due from the remittee or owner."

     Section 16. Section 7-3A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-9. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF ACT.--

          A. The department shall interpret the provisions of th*e Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act.

          B. The department shall administer and enforce the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act."

     Section 17. REPEAL.--Section 7-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 17, Section 3, as amended) is repealed.

     Section 18. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of this act are applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011.

- 30 -