HOUSE BILL 120
[…] [B. if] (2) the remitter's or pass-through entity's failure to deduct and withhold the required amounts is due to reasonable cause [such as reliance on addresses supplied by remittees, the remitter shall not be liable for amounts not deducted and withheld].

          C. The making of a timely election for federal income tax purposes that changes the net income of a pass-through entity in a prior quarter is a reasonable cause for failure to withhold and deduct the required amounts on the change in net income due to the election."

     Section 13. Section 7-3A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-6. DATE PAYMENT DUE--FORM.--

          A. Amounts withheld under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act are due on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter when the taxes were required to be withheld.

          B. The amount withheld shall be remitted on a form and in a manner required by the department, provided that amounts withheld and remitted from oil and gas proceeds are kept distinct from every other tax or withheld amount."

     Section 14. Section 7-3A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-7. STATEMENTS OF WITHHOLDING.--

          A. Every remitter shall:

                (1) file an annual statement of withholding for each remittee [This statement shall be] that: