SENATE BILL 2
[…] SENATE BILL 2

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

FOR THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DOMESTIC ABUSE; NARROWING THE DEFINITION OF "HOUSEHOLD MEMBER" IN THE CRIMES AGAINST HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS ACT AND THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PROTECTION ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-3-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crimes Against Household Members Act:

          A. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse [or family member, including a relative], parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship.