SENATE BILL 2
[…] A. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse [or family member, including a relative], parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for the purposes of the Crimes Against Household Members Act; and

          B. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship."

     Section 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;

          [A.] B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;