HOUSE BILL 210
[…] [L.] M. The department shall review the current financial eligibility of a benefit group when the department reviews food stamp eligibility.

          [M.] N. The department shall meet semiannually with a participant to review and revise the participant's individual responsibility plan.

          [N.] O. The department shall develop a complaint procedure to address issues pertinent to the delivery of services and other issues relating to a participant's individual responsibility plan."

     SECTION 8. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 46, Section 19 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 350, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--

          A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after

July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash assistance or state-funded cash assistance and services pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act for up to sixty months.

          B. During a participant's semiannual review, the department shall examine the participant's progress to determine if the participant has successfully completed an educational or training program or increased the number of hours the participant is working as required by the federal act. If the department has an individualized suspicion that a participant is engaged in illegal drug use, it may require the participant to undergo a drug test. If the participant tests positive for illegal drug use, as a condition of continued eligibility, the participant shall undergo treatment pursuant to the provisions of Subsections C and D of Section 1 of this 2011 act. The department may refer the participant to alternative work activities or provide additional services to address barriers to employment facing the participant.

          C. Up to twenty percent of the population of participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational limit set out in Subsection A of this section because of hardship or because those participants are battered or subject to extreme cruelty.