HOUSE BILL 210
[…] [F.] I. "applicant" means a person who has applied for assistance or services under the Public Assistance Act;

          [G.] J. "recipient" means a person who is receiving assistance or services under the Public Assistance Act;

          [H.] K. "federal act" means the federal Social Security Act, as may be amended from time to time, and [regulations] rules issued pursuant to that act; and

          [I.] L. "secretary" means the secretary of human services."

     SECTION 4. Section 27-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 376, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2-4. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--Consistent with the federal act, a person is eligible for public assistance grants under the Public Assistance Act if:

          A. pursuant to Section [13-17-3 NMSA 1953] 27-2-3 NMSA 1978, the total amount of [his] the person's nonexempt income is less than the applicable standard of need; [and]

          B. nonexempt specific and total resources are less than the level of maximum permissible resources established by the [board; and] income support division of the department;

          C. [he] the person meets all qualifications for one of the public assistance programs authorized by the Public Assistance Act; [and]

          D. within two years immediately prior to the filing of an application for assistance, [he] the person has not made an assignment or transfer of real property unless [he] the person has received a reasonable return for the real property or, if [he] the person has not received [such] a reasonable return, [he] the person is willing to attempt to obtain such return and, if [such] that attempt proves futile, [he] the person is willing to attempt to regain title to the property; [and]

          E. [he] the person is not an inmate of any public nonmedical institution at the time of receiving assistance; [and]

          F. [he] the person is a resident of New Mexico; and

          G. upon the department's finding of individualized suspicion that the person is engaged in illegal drug use, the person consents to drug testing as a condition of receiving public assistance.