SENATE BILL 395
[…] C. Pursuant to Section 27-1-10 NMSA 1978, the county clerk shall collect the social security number of any applicant for a marriage license; provided that collection of a social security number is not a prerequisite to issuing a marriage license. Social security numbers collected pursuant to this subsection shall be made available to the state Title IV-D agency and to no other person."

     SECTION 4. Section 40-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-15. CERTIFICATION--RECORDING--CORRECTIONS.--[Sec. 14.]

          A. It [shall be] is the duty of all persons [performing the] solemnizing the contract of marriage [ceremony] in this state [as herein provided] to certify [said] the marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from the date of the marriage ceremony. Upon ensuring that the information on the certificate is complete and legible, the county clerk shall immediately upon receipt of [said] the certificate cause [the same] it to be properly recorded and indexed in a permanent record [book kept for that purpose] as a part of the county records.

          B. The county clerk may correct or reissue an application for a marriage license, a marriage license or a certificate of marriage as a result of a typographical or data entry error by the office of the county clerk."

     SECTION 5. Section 40-1-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: