SENATE BILL 395
[…] SECTION 3. Section 40-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-10. LICENSE REQUIRED--COUNTY CLERK.--

          A. Each couple desiring to marry in New Mexico shall first obtain a license from a county clerk and, following the ceremony, file [the same] it for recording in the county issuing the license. [following the marriage ceremony. Except as provided in Section 57-1-6 NMSA 1953, a county clerk shall issue no license for the marriage of any person under the age of majority without the consent of his parent or guardian. It shall be the duty of each county clerk to require the affidavit of at least two reliable persons who are acquainted with the age of the applicant for license, as to the age of whom a county clerk may be in doubt, and the failure of any county clerk to perform his duty under this section shall be grounds for the removal of the county clerk from office in the manner provided for the removal from office of county officers for misfeasance or malfeasance in office.] To obtain a license, the couple shall appear in person at the office of the county clerk that is issuing the license and provide sufficient identification to satisfy the county clerk as to each person's identity and qualification to receive a marriage license pursuant to Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978.

          B. On application to the district court, the district court for good cause shown may authorize a person unable to appear in person to obtain a license from the county clerk, and a certified copy of the order shall be filed with the county clerk.

          C. Pursuant to Section 27-1-10 NMSA 1978, the county clerk shall collect the social security number of any applicant for a marriage license; provided that collection of a social security number is not a prerequisite to issuing a marriage license. Social security numbers collected pursuant to this subsection shall be made available to the state Title IV-D agency and to no other person."