HOUSE BILL 102
[…] HOUSE BILL 102

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012

INTRODUCED BY

Alonzo Baldonado

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REQUIRING ESTIMATED PROPERTY TAX LEVY AMOUNTS TO BE INCLUDED ON A NOTICE OF VALUATION OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-20. COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES OF VALUATION.--

          A. By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing [him] the property owner of the net taxable value of [his] the property owner's property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor and, with respect to residential property, the estimated amount of property tax levy.

          B. By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail a notice to each property owner informing [him] the property owner of the net taxable value of [his] the property owner's property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the department.

          C. Failure to receive the notice required by this section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.

          D. The notice required by this section shall state:

                (1) the property owner's name and address;

                (2) the description or identification of the property valued;

                (3) the classification of the property valued;

                (4) the value set on the property for property taxation purposes;

                (5) the tax ratio;

                (6) the taxable value of the property;

                (7) with respect to residential property, the estimated amount of property tax levy, as calculated by the county assessor, with a disclaimer substantially similar to the following: