HOUSE BILL 174
[…] The tax imposed by Section [72-22-4 NMSA 1953 of the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act] 7-32-4 NMSA 1978, together with the tax imposed by Section [72-24-4 NMSA 1953 of the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act] 7-34-4 NMSA 1978, shall be the full and exclusive measure of ad valorem tax liability on the interests of all persons, including the operator and interest owners, in the production unit. Any other ad valorem tax on the production unit or on products severed therefrom is void."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 179, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-33-4. PRIVILEGE TAX LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE.--

          A. There is levied and shall be collected by the department a privilege tax on processors for the privilege of operating a natural gas processing plant in New Mexico. This tax may be referred to as the "natural gas processors tax".

          B. The tax shall be imposed on the amount of mmbtus of natural gas delivered to the processor at the inlet of the natural gas processing plant after subtracting the mmbtu deductions authorized in Subsection E of this section.