HOUSE BILL 174
[…] HOUSE BILL 174

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012

INTRODUCED BY

Eleanor Chavez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING BY TEN PERCENT CERTAIN DEDUCTIONS, CREDITS AND RATE DIFFERENTIALS OF CERTAIN OIL, NATURAL GAS AND MINERAL TAXES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 48, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-25-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resources Excise Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;