HOUSE BILL 174
[…] "7-31-5. TAXABLE VALUE--METHOD OF DETERMINING.--To determine the taxable value there shall be deducted from the value of products ninety percent of:

          A. royalties paid or due the United States or the state of New Mexico;

          B. royalties paid or due any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States of America; and

          C. the reasonable expense of trucking any product from the production unit to the first place of market."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-32-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 55, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-32-5. ASSESSED VALUE--METHOD OF DETERMINING.--

          A. The taxable value of products is an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent of the value of products after deducting ninety percent of:

                (1) royalties paid or due the United States or the state of New Mexico;

                (2) royalties paid or due any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States; and

                (3) the reasonable expense of trucking any product from the production unit to the first place of market.

          B. The assessed value of products shall be determined by applying the uniform assessment ratio to the taxable value of products. The method prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive method for determining the assessed value of products. The tax imposed by Section [72-22-4 NMSA 1953 of the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act] 7-32-4 NMSA 1978, together with the tax imposed by Section [72-24-4 NMSA 1953 of the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act] 7-34-4 NMSA 1978, shall be the full and exclusive measure of ad valorem tax liability on the interests of all persons, including the operator and interest owners, in the production unit. Any other ad valorem tax on the production unit or on products severed therefrom is void."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 179, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-33-4. PRIVILEGE TAX LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE.--