SENATE BILL 74
[…] SENATE BILL 74

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012

INTRODUCED BY

Stephen H. Fischmann

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING INCOME TAX CREDITS FOR CERTAIN SERVICES INCURRED BETWEEN BUSINESSES; REDUCING THE DEDUCTION FOR CAPITAL GAIN INCOME; REQUIRING COMBINED REPORTING FOR CERTAIN UNITARY CORPORATIONS; INCREASING THE MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:

                (1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or

                (2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:

                     (a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;

                     (b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;

                     (c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;

                     (d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; [and]

                     (e) for taxable years beginning [on or after January 1] in 2007 through 2012, fifty percent; and

                     (f) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, twenty-five percent.

          B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 2. A new section of the Income Tax Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] TAX CREDIT--BUSINESS SERVICES.--