SENATE BILL 74
[…] SECTION 5. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] four percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. [However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased.]"

     SECTION 6. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of Sections 1 through 4 of this act apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

     SECTION 7. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is January 1, 2013.

- 9 -