HOUSE BILL 194
[…] [E.] D. The commission may without notice or a public hearing [cancel] revoke a warrant if the [owner] holder fails to operate under the warrant for twelve consecutive months or to provide proof of financial responsibility as required by the commission for four consecutive months.

          E. The commission may revoke a warrant for a household goods service, after notice and public hearing requirements are met, if the holder fails to comply with a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or commission rules."

     SECTION 12. Section 65-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-13. PROTESTS, [OF] OBJECTIONS AND HEARINGS REGARDING APPLICATIONS FOR A CERTIFICATE OR PERMIT OR FOR A CHANGE IN A CERTIFICATE OR PERMIT.--

          [A. A contract motor carrier shall not protest an application for a certificate or for a change in a certificate.

          B. A common or contract motor carrier shall not protest an application for a permit or for a change in a permit.

          C. A common motor carrier shall not protest an application for a certificate or for a change in a certificate unless:

                (1) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which the applicant seeks authority, or it has pending before the commission an application for authority for substantially the same traffic filed prior to the application to be protested; and

                (2) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the customers or shippers involved; and

                (3) it has provided service within the scope of the protested application during the previous twelve-month period, or has actively and in good faith solicited service within the scope of the protested application during such period; or

                (4) the commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act.]

          A. A member of the public or an interested person may provide information to the commission or express an objection to an application for a certificate or permit, or for amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate or permit, during the notice period for the application by filing a written objection in regard to the application. The commission is not required to hold a hearing pursuant to an objection but may, on its own motion, hold a hearing on an application for a certificate or permit or for an amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate or permit.