HOUSE BILL 194
[…] D. The commission may approve an application for reinstatement of an operating authority following involuntary suspension if it finds, after notice and public hearing requirements are met, that:

                (1) the reasons for the involuntary suspension no longer pertain; and

                (2) the [owner] holder of the operating authority is fit [willing and able] to provide the authorized transportation services [and to comply with the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission]."

     SECTION 24. Section 65-2A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-28. DESIGNATION OF AN AGENT FOR SERVICE OF PROCESS.--

          A. An applicant for an operating authority shall file with the commission an appointment in writing of a resident agent for service of process. The appointment shall specify the address of the agent and shall stipulate that service upon the appointed agent of process of the commission or of a court shall have the same force and effect as if service had been made personally upon the motor carrier within this state. The appointment shall continue in force until the motor carrier files an appointment of a substitute agent, or until liability against the motor carrier growing out of its operations in the state has terminated. A copy of the appointment, duly certified by the commission, shall be accepted as sufficient evidence of appointment of an agent in a court of the state.

          B. If [a motor carrier owning] the holder of an operating authority from the commission operates without appointing a resident agent for service of process, or the commission has unsuccessfully attempted to serve process upon the designated resident agent, the [motor carrier] holder shall be deemed to have appointed the secretary of state as its resident agent for service of process in an action or proceeding against the [motor carrier] holder growing out of an accident, collision or transaction in which the [motor carrier] holder may be involved by operating in this state.

          C. If the secretary of state is served with process directed to a [motor carrier owning] holder of an operating authority from the commission, the secretary of state shall forward the process by certified mail to the [motor carrier] holder at the address shown on its last change of address report, annual report or application with respect to its operating authority, whichever is most recent. The secretary of state shall file a certificate of service with the commission, which shall be accepted as prima facie proof of service.