HOUSE BILL 194
[…] [I.] H. The commission shall not limit [an intrastate contract motor carrier of persons or household goods to a fixed number of contracts.

          I. A motor carrier owning a certificate and a permit for the same type of service may use the same equipment for both common and contract services provided that shared use does not impair the provision of transportation services under the certificate] the number of permits that may be issued to a carrier."

     SECTION 10. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY FOR [INTRASTATE MOTOR CARRIERS OF PERSONS OR HOUSEHOLD GOODS] PASSENGER SERVICE.--

          A. The commission may without notice grant temporary [operating authority to an intrastate motor carrier of persons or household goods for a period not to exceed ninety days if it finds that:

                (1) there is an urgent and immediate need for such service; and

                (2)] authority to an applicant for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process if it finds that:

                (1) the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit, pending before the commission; and

                (2) the applicant is fit to provide the transportation service requested and is in compliance with the safety and financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission.

          B. Satisfactory proof of [urgent and immediate need shall be made] a necessary factual matter shall be made to the commission by affidavit or other verified proof as the commission shall by rule prescribe.

          C. An applicant for temporary authority as a [common motor] tariffed service carrier shall file tariffs covering the transportation services for which temporary authority is being sought.

          D. [After temporary authority has been granted, the applicant shall give notice of the grant of temporary authority to a motor carrier authorized to perform the service temporarily authorized. If such motor carrier or the staff of the transportation division of the commission files a written request for a hearing within twenty-five days of the date notice was mailed, the commission shall hold a public hearing and make such] If a protest is filed or the transportation division of the commission requests a hearing concerning the application for which temporary authority has been granted by the commission, the protesting carrier or the staff of the transportation division of the