HOUSE BILL 467
[…] The fund shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year. Disbursements from the fund shall be made only upon warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the [executive director] secretary of [the commission on] higher education or the secretary's authorized representative."

     SECTION 12. Section 21-23-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 303, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-23-10. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS--CIVIL PENALTIES.--

          A. A person shall not:

                (1) operate a career school or nonregionally accredited college or university within the state until that school has been licensed by the [commission] department;

                (2) operate a regionally accredited college or university within the state until that college or university has registered with the [commission] department;

                (3) deny enrollment to or make any distinction or classification of [pupils] students in the program or practices of any post-secondary educational institution under the jurisdiction of the [commission] department on account of race, color, culture, ancestry, national origin, sex, age, religion or disability; or

                (4) solicit, directly or through an agent or employee, the enrollment of any person in a post-secondary educational institution within the state by the use of fraud, misrepresentation or collusion.

          B. Whoever violates any provision of this section may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) per day per violation. Civil penalties shall be credited to the current school fund as provided in Article 12, Section 4 of the constitution of New Mexico.

          C. After an investigation, the [commission] department may take any one or a combination of the following disciplinary actions against a post-secondary [education] educational institution registered or licensed in accordance with the Post-Secondary Educational Institution Act:

                (1) revoke a license;

                (2) revoke the registration, if the institution has had its regional accreditation revoked by its accrediting agency;

                [(2)] (3) assess a civil penalty as provided in Subsection B of this section; or

                [(3)] (4) impose probation requirements."

     SECTION 13. Section 21-23-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 108, Section 14) is amended to read: