HOUSE BILL 467
[…] D. Any person aggrieved by a [commission] department decision rendered subsequent to a claim hearing may appeal to the district court in the judicial district in which the hearing was conducted. The appeal shall be based upon the record established at the claim hearing."

     SECTION 10. Section 21-23-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 108, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "21-23-7.1. SURETY BOND REQUIRED--ALTERNATIVE SURETY.--

          A. A college, university or career school registered or licensed by the [commission] department shall post with the [commission] department and maintain in effect a surety bond. The bond shall be payable to the [commission] department and shall be sufficient in amount to indemnify any student damaged as a result of fraud or misrepresentation by a registered or licensed college, university or career school or as a result of the college, university or career school ceasing operation prior to its students having completed the programs for which they have contracted.

          B. The [commission] department is authorized to establish the amount of bond required on an individual basis, taking into consideration factors such as the college's, university's or career school's size, number of students and total income and assets of the college, university or career school in the state. In no case shall the bond be less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor shall it exceed twenty percent of a college's, university's or career school's gross annual tuition revenue in New Mexico.

          C. Surety bonds may be canceled only following delivery of written notice to the [commission] department no less than ninety days prior to the date of cancellation. In case of cancellation, the college, university or career school shall provide the [commission] department with a like surety or acceptable alternative in order to maintain licensure.

          D. As an alternative to a surety bond, a college, university or career school may elect to and the [commission] department may require that a college, university or career school establish and maintain a cash deposit escrow account, irrevocable letter of credit or alternative payable to the [commission] department in an amount set by the [commission] department and subject to [regulations] rules promulgated by the [commission] department.