HOUSE BILL 587
[…] SECTION 9. [NEW MATERIAL] IMMUNITY.--Nothing in the Drug Trafficker Registration and Notification Act creates a cause of action on behalf of a person against a public employer, public employee or public agency responsible for enforcement of the provisions of that act so long as the public employer, public employee or public agency complies with the provisions of that act.

     SECTION 10. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to:

          A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders and persons required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to the provisions of Section [1 of this 2006 act] 29-3-10 NMSA 1978;

          B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:                         (1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; [and]

                (2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; and

                (3) registration of drug traffickers required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Drug Trafficker Registration and Notification Act;

          C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:

                (1) unidentified persons;

                (2) unidentified human remains; and

                (3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and

          D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains."

     SECTION 11. Section 29-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the DNA Identification Act: