SENATE BILL 26
[…] In determining the supplemental contribution rate, the retirement board shall:

                (1) consider the solvency of the coverage plan and whether the plan is projected to be ninety percent funded within thirty years;

                (2) consider any other relevant factors as determined by the retirement board;

                (3) not set a supplemental contribution rate in excess of thirty-five percent of the contribution rate set forth in Subsection A of this section; and

                (4) act to enhance or preserve the actuarial soundness of the plan."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-11-38.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-38.5. STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN

2--MEMBER CONTRIBUTION RATE.--

          A. A member under state hazardous duty member coverage plan 2 shall contribute four and seventy-eight hundredths percent of salary starting with the first full pay period that ends within the calendar month in which state hazardous duty member coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member [except that for members whose annual salary is greater than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000):

          A. from July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary;

          B. from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012, the member contribution rate shall be eight and three-hundredths percent of salary; and

          C. from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary].

          B. In addition to the member contribution required pursuant to Subsection A of this section, a member under state hazardous duty member coverage plan 2 shall make a supplemental contribution as determined by the retirement board. The rate of the supplemental contribution, if any, shall be determined annually and shall take effect on July 1 of each year or in the first full pay period that ends within the calendar month in which state hazardous duty member coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member. In determining the supplemental contribution rate, the retirement board shall:

                (1) consider the solvency of the coverage plan and whether the plan is projected to be ninety percent funded within thirty years;