SENATE BILL 27
[…] SECTION 27. Section 10-11-38.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "10-11-38.3. [STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY] JUVENILE CORRECTIONAL OFFICER MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN 2--AMOUNT OF PENSION--FORM OF PAYMENT A.--Under [state hazardous duty] juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2, the amount of pension under form of payment A is equal to three percent of final average salary multiplied by service credit. The amount shall not exceed [one hundred] ninety percent of the final average salary."

     SECTION 28. Section 10-11-38.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-38.5. [STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY] JUVENILE CORRECTIONAL OFFICER MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN 2--MEMBER CONTRIBUTION RATE.--A member under [state hazardous duty] juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2 shall contribute [four and seventy-eight hundredths] six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary starting with the first full pay period that ends within the calendar month in which [state hazardous duty] juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member [except that for members whose annual salary is greater than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000):

          A. from July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary;

          B. from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012, the member contribution rate shall be eight and three-hundredths percent of salary; and

          C. from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary]."

     SECTION 29. Section 10-11-38.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read: