SENATE BILL 27
[…] A. from July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary;

          B. from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012, the member contribution rate shall be eight and three-hundredths percent of salary; and

          C. from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary]."

     SECTION 29. Section 10-11-38.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-38.6. [STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY] JUVENILE CORRECTIONAL OFFICER MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN 2--STATE CONTRIBUTION RATE.--The state shall contribute [twenty-five and seventy-two hundredths] twenty-seven and twenty-two hundredths percent of the salary of each member covered by [state hazardous duty] juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2 starting with the first pay period that ends within the calendar month in which [state hazardous duty] juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member, except that [for members whose annual salary is greater than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000):

          A. from July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-four and twenty-two hundredths percent of the salary of each member;

          B. from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-two and forty-seven hundredths percent of the salary of each member; and

          C. from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-four and twenty-two hundredths percent of the salary of each member]:

          A. from July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-five and seventy-two hundredths percent of the salary of each member;

          B. from July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-six and twenty-two hundredths percent of the salary of each member; and

          C. from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-six and seventy-two hundredths percent of the salary of each member."

     SECTION 30. Section 10-11-38.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "10-11-38.7. SERVICE CREDIT UNDER THIS PLAN REQUIRED.--Notwithstanding the provisions of Section [10 of this act]