SENATE BILL 81
[…] SENATE BILL 81

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Sue Wilson Beffort

 

 

 

FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING THE VOLUME LIMIT FOR MICROBREWERS FOR PURPOSES OF THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by