SENATE BILL 368
[…] I. As used in this section:

                (1) "cultural organizations and institutions" means organizations or institutions that have as a primary purpose the advancement or preservation of zoology, museums, library sciences, art, music, theater, dance, literature or the humanities; and

                (2) "municipality" means an incorporated municipality except for an incorporated municipality with a population in excess of two hundred fifty thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census."

     SECTION 45. Section 7-19D-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 15, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-15. MUNICIPAL REGIONAL SPACEPORT GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE--RATE--ELECTION REQUIRED.--

          A. A majority of the members of the governing body of a municipality that desires to become a member of a regional spaceport district pursuant to the Regional Spaceport District Act shall impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed [one-half] twenty-five hundredths percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. A tax imposed pursuant to this section may be imposed by one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of tax rate increments, but an increment shall not be less than [one-sixteenth] five- thousandths percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality, and the aggregate of all rates shall not exceed [one-half] twenty-five hundredths percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality. The tax may be referred to as the "municipal regional spaceport gross receipts tax".