SENATE BILL 368
[…] F. For persons engaged in the business of investing, the "place of business" for dividends or interest earned is the person's primary place of residence, and all receipts from dividends or interest earned are to be reported from that place of business.

          G. For persons engaged in the business of selling or leasing oil, gas or mineral interests, the "place of business" is the location of the oil, gas or mineral interests sold or leased, and all receipts from the sale or lease of oil, gas or mineral interests are to be reported from that place of business."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--

          A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection J of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund. As used in this subsection, "basis for the refund" means a brief statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is based.

          B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.