SENATE BILL 368
[…] E. For the purposes of this section, any penalty determined to be due shall be considered to be tax due."

     SECTION 22. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-1-71.4. TAX RETURN PREPARER--ELECTRONIC FILING REQUIREMENT--PENALTY.--

          A. In taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, a tax return preparer who prepares over twenty-five [personal income] tax returns for a taxable year shall ensure that each return is submitted to the department by [a] department-approved electronic media, unless a person for whom the preparer files a return requests, in a form prescribed by the department, that the return be filed by other means in accordance with department rule.

          B. A tax return preparer shall pay to the department a penalty not to exceed five dollars ($5.00) for each tax return filed in violation of this section."

     SECTION 23. Section 7-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 243, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3-3. TAX WITHHELD AT SOURCE.--