SENATE BILL 368
[…] Notwithstanding any other section of law to the contrary, a municipality may dedicate part of revenue derived from an excise tax imposed pursuant to the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act to pay principal or interest obligations for any type of bond outstanding prior to July 1, 2013."

     SECTION 40. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax not to exceed a rate of [one and one-half] five-tenths percent of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality. A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate of [one and one-half] five-tenths percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business. Municipalities may impose increments of [one-eighth of one] five-thousandths percent.

          B. The tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".