SENATE BILL 368
[…] (6) the water conservation fee imposed by Section 74-1-13 NMSA 1978, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act; and

                (7) the gaming tax imposed pursuant to the Gaming Control Act; and

          D. the administration and enforcement of all other laws, with respect to which the department is charged with responsibilities pursuant to the Tax Administration Act, but only to the extent that the other laws do not conflict with the Tax Administration Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:

          A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;