SENATE BILL 368
[…] (1) prior to the issuance of an audit assessment; or

                (2) if the audit assessment is protested, prior to either the taxpayer's withdrawal of the protest or the formal hearing of the protest; provided, however, that the protest in this paragraph is acknowledged by the department prior to December 31, 2011."

     SECTION 33. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. In computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due, [only those receipts specified in Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2, 7-9-77.1, 7-9-83, 7-9-85 through 7-9-87 and 7-9-89 NMSA 1978 may be deducted] deductible receipts, whether specified as deductible once or several times in [those sections] the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, may be deducted only once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts.

          B. Receipts that are exempted from the gross receipts tax may not be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          C. Receipts that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax shall not be deducted from governmental gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 34. Section 7-9-56.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 92, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: