SENATE BILL 368
[…] J. Miscellaneous receipts from charges made by the department to defray expenses pursuant to the provisions of Section 9-11-6.2 NMSA 1978 and similar charges are appropriated to the department for its use.

          [K. From the tax administration suspense fund, there may be disbursed each month amounts approved by the secretary or the secretary's delegate necessary to maintain a fund hereby created and to be known as the "income tax suspense fund". The income tax suspense fund shall be used for the payment of income tax refunds.]"

     SECTION 6. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of [one and two hundred twenty-five] five hundred eight thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and