SENATE BILL 368
[…] The services, to be taxable under this subsection, must have been rendered as the result of a transaction that was not initially subject to the gross receipts tax but which transaction, because of the buyer's subsequent use of the services, should have been subject to the gross receipts tax.

          D. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."

     SECTION 30. Section 7-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-12. EXEMPTIONS.--[Exempted from the gross receipts or compensating tax are those receipts or uses exempted in Sections 7-9-13 through 7-9-42 NMSA 1978] Exemptions from [either] the governmental gross receipts tax, the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from [both] the other taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law."

     SECTION 31. Section 7-9-13.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 100, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: