HOUSE BILL 171
[…] R. Whoever intentionally and unlawfully releases any information or records closed to the public pursuant to this section or releases or makes other unlawful use of records in violation of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          S. Nothing in this section shall affect the requirements set forth in the Abuse and Neglect Act or the Adoption Act as those acts may relate to a child that is the subject of a proceeding pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 32A-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 146, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-19. PERSONS WHOSE CONSENTS OR RELINQUISHMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED.--The consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights required pursuant to the provisions of the Adoption Act shall not be required from:

          A. a parent whose rights with reference to the adoptee have been terminated pursuant to law;

          B. a parent who has relinquished the child to an agency for an adoption;

          C. a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of [rape or] incest;

          D. a biological parent of an adoptee conceived as a result of criminal sexual penetration as defined in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978 when the parent has been convicted of criminal sexual penetration or when the parent's rights have been terminated or permanently suspended pursuant to this 2014 act. For the purposes of this subsection, a conviction for rape or criminal sexual penetration pursuant to the laws of another jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, when that law is equivalent to New Mexico law for criminal sexual penetration, shall be deemed to be a conviction;

          [D.] E. a person who has failed to respond when given notice pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-5-27 NMSA 1978; or

          [E.] F. an alleged father who has failed to register with the putative father registry within ten days of the child's birth and is not otherwise the acknowledged father."

     SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2014.

- 10 -