HOUSE BILL 194
[…] The responsible public body that administers a plan offered pursuant to this section shall report annually by September 1 to appropriate interim legislative committees on the effectiveness of the cost-containment measures required by this subsection.

          [J.K. Within available revenue, school districts, charter schools, participating entities pursuant to the Public School Insurance Authority Act and institutions of higher education may contribute up to eighty percent of the cost of the insurance of all employees."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;