HOUSE BILL 196
[…] HOUSE BILL 196

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICES; PROVIDING A PENALTY FOR PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS WHO CAUSE A MINOR TO INTERFERE WITH AN IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-504. PENALTIES.--

          A. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act and may be subject to the penalties provided in Section [66-5-39]

66-5-39.1 NMSA 1978.

          B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection C

of this section, a person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or interferes or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section [66-5-39] 66-5-39.1 NMSA 1978.

          C. A parent or legal guardian who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately causes the parent's or legal guardian's minor child to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device shall be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2014.

- 2 -