HOUSE BILL 204
[…] (3) "qualified student" means an individual who is at least fourteen years of age but not more than twenty-one years of age who is attending full time an accredited New Mexico secondary school and who is a participant in a career preparation education program sanctioned by the secondary school."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-2-18.17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.17. ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may claim a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of the qualified investment. The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".

          B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit for not more than two qualified investments in a taxable year; provided that each investment is in a different qualified business.