HOUSE BILL 276
[…] [A level three-B] An administrator's license is for teachers who choose to commence a new career path in school administration by becoming school administrators.

          D. All teacher and school administrator salary systems shall be aligned with the licensure framework in a professional educator licensing and salary system.

          [E. All teachers and school administrators who hold teaching or administrator certificates on the effective date of the 2003 act shall meet the requirements for their level of licensure by September 1, 2006 and shall be issued licenses.]"

     SECTION 3. Section 22-10A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-7. [LEVEL ONE] APPRENTICE LICENSURE.--

          A. [A level one] An apprentice license is a provisional five-year license for beginning teachers that requires as a condition of licensure that the licensee undergo a formal mentorship program for at least one full school year and an annual [intensive] performance evaluation by a school administrator [for at least three full school years before applying for a level two license] pursuant to department rules.           B. Each school district, in accordance with department rules, shall provide for the mentorship and evaluation of [level one] apprentice licensed teachers.