HOUSE BILL 276
[…] D. [With the adoption by the department of the statewide objective performance evaluation for level two teachers] The minimum salary for a [level two] professional licensed teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be [as follows:

                (1) for the 2003-2004 school year,

thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);

                (2) for the 2004-2005 school year,

thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000); and

                (3) for the 2005-2006 school year] forty thousand dollars ($40,000)."

     SECTION 7. Section 22-10A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-11. [LEVEL THREE] MASTER TEACHER LICENSURE--TRACKS FOR TEACHERS, COUNSELORS AND SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS.--

          A. A [level three-A] master teacher license is a [nine-year] five-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that [level] license and who annually demonstrates instructional leader competencies. If a [level three-A] master licensed teacher does not demonstrate essential competency in a given school year, the school district shall provide the teacher with [additional professional development and peer intervention] a professional growth plan during the following school year. If by the end of that school year the teacher fails to demonstrate essential competency, a school district may choose not to contract with the teacher [to teach in the classroom].

          B. The department shall grant a [level three-A] master teacher license to an applicant [who]:

                (1) who:

                     (a) has been a [level two] professional licensed teacher for at least three years and holds a post-baccalaureate degree or national board for professional teaching standards certification;

                     (b) demonstrates instructional leader competence as required by the department and verified by the local superintendent through the highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation; and

                     (c) meets other qualifications for the license; or

                (2) who has completed two years of teaching with a professional license and has received an objective performance evaluation rating of exemplary or highly effective for two consecutive years prior to applying for the license.

          C. [With the adoption by the department of a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation for level three-A teachers] The minimum salary for a [level three-A] master licensed teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be [as follows:

                (1) for the 2003-2004 school year, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);

                (2) for the 2004-2005 school year, thirty-

five thousand dollars ($35,000);

                (3) for the 2005-2006 school year, forty thousand dollars ($40,000);