HOUSE BILL 276
[…] (2) an annual report to the department of the number of teachers that have completed each of their programs the previous spring or summer and have been hired by public high schools, including charter schools, for the following school year; and

                (3) an annual report providing a description of the mentorship services that will be provided to each of their teachers, including the name of the teacher, the grade level the teacher has been hired to teach and the name of the school and district where the teacher has been hired."

     SECTION 6. Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 315, Section 7 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 316, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-10. [LEVEL TWO] PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE.--

          A. A [level two] professional license is a [nine-year] five-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that [level] license and who annually demonstrates essential competency to teach. If a [level two] professional licensed teacher does not demonstrate essential competency in a given school year, the school district shall provide the teacher with [additional] a professional [development] growth plan and peer intervention during the following school year. If by the end of that school year the teacher fails to demonstrate essential competency, a school district may choose not to contract with the teacher [to teach in the classroom].

          B. The department shall issue a [level two] professional license to an applicant who:

                (1) successfully:

                     (a) completes the [level one] apprentice license or is granted reciprocity as provided by department rules;

                     (b) demonstrates essential competency required by the department as verified by the local superintendent through the highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation; and

                     (c) meets other qualifications as required by the department; or

                (2) has completed at least two years of teaching with an apprentice license and has received an objective performance evaluation rating of exemplary or highly effective for two consecutive years prior to applying for the license. 

          C. The department shall provide for qualifications for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of [level two] professional licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle, secondary, special [education] and vocational education.

          D. [With the adoption by the department of the statewide objective performance evaluation for level two teachers] The minimum salary for a [level two] professional licensed teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be [as follows:

                (1) for the 2003-2004 school year,

thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);

                (2) for the 2004-2005 school year,

thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000); and