HOUSE BILL 290
[…] HOUSE BILL 290

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

Zachary J. Cook

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; CLARIFYING WHEN A WORKER'S INTOXICATION RESULTS IN NO WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS OR RESULTS IN WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS BEING REDUCED.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 52-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 113, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-11. INJURIES DUE TO [INTOXICATION] WILLFULNESS OR INTENTION OF WORKER ARE NONCOMPENSABLE.--No compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act in the event [such] an injury was [occasioned by the intoxication of such worker or] willfully suffered by [him] the worker or intentionally [inflicted by himself] self-inflicted by the worker."

     SECTION 2. Section 52-1-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 55, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: