HOUSE BILL 291
[…] D. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section, a participant's community property obligations under applicable law shall not be affected by the beneficiary designation.

     SECTION 12. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;